FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Privacy Statement

1.1 We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy sets out our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you.

1.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3 Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We suggest you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 We only collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) subscribe to our Website;

(b) complete a transaction with us; and

(c) contact us.

2.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) your name;

(b) your contact details including your email, home/delivery address and billing address;

(c) your payment details; and

(d) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

2.3 We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.

2.4 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.

2.5 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it.

2.6 If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above.

2.7 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.8 When you visit our Website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We, third parties and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors and remarketing advertisements based on past visits to this Website, on our own and third party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

2.9 By using the Website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

(a) your computer's operating system;

(b) your computer's browser type and capabilities;

(c) your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

2.10 In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information.

2.11 Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser. Please note; if you do not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of site functionality.

2.12 We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business.

3.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

3.5 When registering with us, you consent to us using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you promotional emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time by using the unsubscribe function located on every eDM (Electronic Direct Mail). Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

3.6 We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. In addition, we may also disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5. Access, Correction and Retention of Your Personal Information

5.1 The personal information that you provide will be retained by Future Bake Australia in accordance with applicable laws. However, Future Bake Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for Future Bake Australia business purposes.

5.2 Future Bake Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, Future Bake Australia will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information. If you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete or up to date, Future Bake Australia will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Future Bake Australia’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:
154-156 Browns Road

Noble Park VIC
Tel: +61 3 8774 1642
Fax: +61 3 9425 2298
E-mail: askus@futurebake.com.au

 

Last updated in August 2017.

TOP